We got up the next morning and started on our way down the Coast again heading South with our final destination Bandon, OR.
We got to Cape Meares about an hour early to get into the Lighthouse (can't win your either early or late for this stuff sometimes). It's a short hike down (literally) to the Lighthouse. this is one that it's difficult to get a full view photo of.
This first one I took on the path down to the Lighthouse-
Cape Meares Lighthouse-
There are some stops along the way where you can take a look at the birds on the rocks below the bluff the Lighthouse is on. The trip up on the other path gives your views of some places that seals like to lie about.
Here's the best shot I could mange of the Lighthouse.
Cape Meares Lighthouse-
We took our leave of this spot and continued trekking Southward. Our next stop was Yaquina Head Lighthouse. This is in a nice state park that includes some tide pools that you can walk down to and get a close up view of some of the marine life- including the seals. Esther took a walk down there, I did not.
The Lighthouse has been nicely restored and is open to climb- if you meet the standards of the docent there. He doesn't even like people putting their feet down on the steps too loudly as it reverberates in the tower and hurts his ears.
There was a long line to climb this one so Esther opted for the tide pools instead. Here's a shot of the Lighthouse-
Yaquina Head Lighthouse-
Our next stop was just a short drive up the road in the town of Newport- Yaquina Bay Lighthouse.
This Lighthouse ahd a very short lifetime - it was in service only 3 years and had only one official Keeper. the Lighthouse has been lovingly restored and there are many period pieces in the rooms of the house. It sits on the top of a hill overlooking the Harbor. You can see Yaquina Head Lighthouse from here- you probably can see Yaquina Bay Lighthouse from Yaquina Head but it is not as easy to see it.
Here's a photo of Yaquina Head from Yaquina Bay-
Here's a photo of Yaquina Bay from the bottom of the hill it sits on.
We took our leave of this lovely restored Lighthouse and continued south to our next destination- Heceta Head.
The setting is lovely at the bottom of the hill it's on. It's a bit of a walk up to the Lighthouse but again the end is worth it.
We opted to not climb this one either as there was abit of a line waiting already. I should have planned this as a 3 day trip down and one day back up to Seattle or bit the bullet and got up earlier- although that wouldn't have helped at Cape Meares.
Here's a photo of the Lighthouse at the top of the hill.
Heceta Head Lighthouse
We continued south and stopped at the viewpoint that allows a spectacular view of the Lighthouse. We were able to watch the seals down on the rocks also.
Here's a shot with the Lighthouse light showing.
This brings us to the end of Day Two Part One.
Continued in Part Two-
http://www.lighthousekeepers.com/forums/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=15;t=000934
Dennis